LETTER: School Committee Challenges Proposed Charter Changes
[…] In East Providence the state run budget commission went forward with such a merger over the objections of the Rhode Island Department of Education (RIDE).  RIDE cites the complexity of school finance as the reason the departments should remain separate.  The Department and the General Assembly have invested considerable time and expense in implementing a Uniform Chart of Accounts (UCOA) § 16-2-9.4 School district accounting compliance. – (a) “The office of auditor general and the department of elementary and secondary education shall promulgate a uniform system of accounting, including a chart of accounts based on the recommendations of the advisory council on school finance, and require all accounts of the school districts, regional school districts, state schools and charter schools to be kept in accordance therewith;

The Rhode Island legislature created this comprehensive accounting system at the behest of the late Rep. Paul Crowley.